Watching the Pacific Eastern Egrets at Koh Chang Lightens Up Your Day
Pacific Reef Egret
The richness of its natural habitat in Koh Chang attracted many bird species of different varieties. One bird species to watch is the Pacific Reef Egret. It is also known as Eastern Reef Heron or Eastern Reef Egret. They are particularly common bird residents of Asia particularly in the oceanic regions of Australia, India, Japan, New Zealand, Polynesia, Tasmania and Southeast Asia including Thailand and specifically the island of Koh Chang.
Pacific Reef Egrets are medium-built herons with the length measuring 57 to 66 centimeters. Their average weight is between 300 to 500 grams and they have wingspan measured between 90 to 110 centimeters. They are distinguished by their short yellow legs, brown beaks, gold-yellow eyes and greenish to yellow casting on the areas of their faces. They displayed two common feather tones of white and charcoal-gray plumage. The color variation is most likely of camouflage value or an instinctual strategy for survival against attacks. They survive on food made up mostly of varieties of sea fish, crustaceans and mollusks. They are most sighted along shallow waters at shorelines or on the rocky portions of Koh Chang archipelago. The presence of palms and mangroves in Koh Chang make some good laying ground for their paled greenish-blue eggs. This type of bird species laid an average of 2 to 3 eggs year round. The normal brooding period takes between 26-30 days. After the chicks are hatched, male and female pacific eastern egrets provide food and nurturance support for full five weeks.
By conservation status index, Pacific Reef Egret is rated in LC or of least concern status. It means this bird species is neither regarded as extinct nor in the threatened condition. The population trend of this type of bird appears to be stable and has a large population size. Furthermore, Pacific Reef Egret has a very large range. This means that the species has vast area of presence covering over 20,000 square kilometers.